STUBBS & READE LINES continued

INDEX

THIRTEENTH GENERATION

4802. Capt. William Read

"READ, or REED, ...(4802) WILLIAM, Boston, perhaps very early, but more prob. not, as it seems likely that most, if not all of his ch. were brot. from Eng. So far as can be gather. or resona. conject. they were (2401) Margaret, wh. m. 3 Mar. 1659, (2400) Richard Stubbs; (4803iv) Susanna m. 13 Dec. 1659, (4803iv[1]) Samuel Smith; (4803iii) Esther m. 30 July 1661, (4803iii[1]) John Canney, all at B. Edward, (4803v) Richard, and (4803i) Samuel, all at Marblehead, and it is said (4803vi) Christopher, wh. d. at Charleston 1696. Tradit. tells, that he d. at sea, on a passage, 1667, hither from Ireland.

"...WILLIAM§, Weymouth. freem. 2 Sept. 1635, rep. 1636 and 8, had John; William, b. 15 Dec. 1639; Esther, 8 May 1641; and prob. others, certain; Mary wh. d. by rec. 16 Apr. 1655. But ano. Mary, d. of one William at W. m. 11 May 1657, John Vining, by the same rec. so that some mistake may be fear. Perhaps the earlier date refers to the mo. of the m. Mary. He had also Thomas, Margaret and James.

"...WILLIAM¥, Dorchester, came prob. in the Defence 1635, aged 48, with w. Mabel, 30; George, 6; Ralph, 5; and Justus, 18 mos. and had at D. Abigail, bapt. 30 Dec. 1638; was freem. 14 Mar. 1639; rem. prob. first to Rehoboth, or perhaps liv. at Woburn.

"...WILLIAM¶, Boston, perhaps br. of the first John, there by w. Susanna, had Susanna; and John b. 25, bapt. 27 Sept. 1646, a. 4 days old, as the ch. rec. says. His w. d. 12 Oct. 1653, and he m. 20 May 1654, Ruth Crook, had William, 3 Feb. 1655, d. soon; Isaac, 18 Apr. 1656; Ephraim, 23 Nov. 1657; Jonathan, 23 Apr. 1659; Timothy, 11Aug. 1660; William, again, 7 May 1662; Hezekiah, 6 July 1663; Sarah, 21 June 1665; Elizabeth 22 Dec. 1666; and Elizabeth again, 22 Apr. 1669. He may have been of the first prop. of Worcester, 1674. His d. Hannah d. 25 Nov. 1656, by rec. and d. Susanna m. 13 Dec. 1659, Samuel Smith."

-- James Savage, "A Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Before 1692" c/o http://www.usgennet.org/usa/topic/newengland/savage/

4803. unknown (F) (NOT Hayme, Chapman or Crooke)

"The Reade Record" pub. from 1904-1930 went to great lengths to point out the many errors in the book "History of Reed Family In Europe and America" by Jacob Whittmore Reed (1861), with much documentation. Vol. II, p.2 (1909) & Vol. X, p.2 (1917) contain several pages of discussion of the two Williams that came to New England.

"Concerning this Puritan emigrant and his family, it would seem impossible to make more mistakes in two pages of print than occur in the account given in the "History of the Reed Family" in pp. 41 and 42."

-- http://members.tripod.com/~ntgen/bw/read_wm_index.html#notes % Norris Taylor nmt1@ix.netcom.com


 

Gov. Richard Bellingham
by "W. R." (not [4802] William Read)

"All that is known and conjectured regarding W. R. is contained in the following statement by Mr. Charles X. Harris:

The reasons for believing that the initials of W. R. stand for William Read¶, who in 1641 painted an oil portrait of Governor Bellingham and lettered it on the back of the original canvas that has never been relined, are as follows:

"At the time this portrait was painted in Boston in 1641, there were three persons named William Read of maturity living in the Colony.

  1. William Read¥ of Woburn, Massachusetts, was an uneducated man, who signed his name with an X mark.
  2. William Read§ of Weymouth, Massachusetts, was a farmer with unknown affiliations.
  3. William Read¶, of Batcombe, England, who came to Weymouth, Massachusetts, in 1635, resided there until 1646, when he removed to Boston, where he lived until 1674. He died at or near Norwich, Connecticut, in 1679.

"The year following his arrival in Massachusetts Bay Colony, he was elected a member of the General Court, which brought him in touch with Bellingham, who officiated there from the year of his arrival in 1634 until the time of his death in 1672; both were members o the First Church of Boston for twenty-six years.

"in 1665, the year the map of the Massachusetts Bay Colony was drawn by William Read¶, there were two persons named William Read, of Boston -- William Read¶, of Batcombe, England, and (4802) William Read, a cloth merchant and sea captain. There is no record of this sea captain being in Boston before 1661 He died at sea on a return trip to this country from Ireland in 1667; he never held office in the Colony.

"William Read¶, of Batcombe, was well known through longer residence and association with Bellingham, both members of the General Court, and as William Read¶ is the only artist so far recorded with the initals W. R., it would seem most reasonable that William Read¶ of Batcombe was the artist who painted the portrait of Bellingham, and later, in 1665, was selected among the artists of Boston to draw up a map of the Colony by order of the General Court, and was paid for making it by the Treasurer of the same Court. A copy of this map is believed to be in the British Museum.

"CHARLES X. HARRIS."

-- "The Founders: Portraits of Persons Born Abroad Who Came to the Colonies in North America Before the Year 1701, with an introduction, biographical outlines and comments on the portraits"" Volume 3, p. 913 (2006) By Charles Knowles Bolton c/o Google Books

The line of a supposed William Reed is well represented in the Reed DNA Project at http://www.familytreedna.com/public/reed/default.aspx?section=yresults. Three users have tested for 25 markers or more: ##45923, 60635 and 101662. A user who was tested for only 12 markers, #139247, claims descent from James Read b. 1766 Burnley, Lancs, England -- providing us with an "across the ocean" perspective (This appears to be the same as Ysearch user #EBJTZ). Those twelve markers identically match the first 12 of #101662. I have marked this latter user's results with a slightly different color, to indicate the slight mismatch with the first two users. User #81094, Nahum Read of Woburn, MA, can be traced by Familysearch.com to William¥ of Dorchester. That illiterate man was further said to be the grandson of a knight, very likely a spurious designation. Read Study user #23627, while of an entirely different haplogroup from all the preceding, is pertinent here because the earliest known ancestor, John Read of Rehoboth, is conflated into the various William Read families on Familysearch.com.

Haplogroup

DYS
393

DYS
390

DYS
19

DYS
391

DYS
385a

DYS
385b

DYS
426

DYS
388

DYS
439

DYS
389-1

DYS
392

DYS
389-2

DYS
458

DYS
459a

DYS
459b

DYS
455

DYS
454

DYS
447

DYS
437

DYS
448

DYS
449

DYS
464a

DYS
464b

DYS
464c

DYS
464d

USER ID: 45923 Daniel B. Reade (~1802-47) - ancestry unk., of MA & New Haven (Read Study - also Ysearch 6EKUJ)

R1b1b2

13

23

14

11

11

15

12

12

12

12

13

28

17

9

10

11

11

25

14

19

29

15

15

17

17

USER ID: 60635 William Reed m Avis Chapman, early 1600's (Read Study)

R1b1b2

13

23

14

11

11

15

12

12

12

12

13

28

17

9

10

11

11

25

14

19

29

15

15

17

18

USER ID: 101662 Weymouth, MA, USA (Read Study). 12 markers match Ysearch #EBJTZ Jas. Read 1766- Burnley, Lancs.

R1b1b2
OGAP-3

13

23

14

11

11

15

12

12

12

13

13

29

17

9

10

11

11

25

14

19

29

14

15

15

17

USER ID: 81094 Nahum Reed b irth Dec 1835, Woburn, MA (Read Study)

R1b1b2

13

24

15

11

11

14

12

12

12

14

13

30

17

9

9

11

11

25

15

19

30

14

15

15

18

USER ID: 23627 John Read b. 1598 ARR 1630 Rehoboth, MA (Read Study)

E1b1b1

13

26

13

11

14

18

11

12

13

13

11

33

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

na

Haplogroup R1b1b2 of the above haplotypes is found in New England, Virginia and the Carolinas, Ireland, England, Germany and elsewhere in the US and Europe. It is pre-Indo-European, probably Paleolithic. Group OGAP-3 is found principally in southern and into central England. The fact that a Read from Lancashire is of a South English clade, gives some weight to the idea that the Reads of Lancashire, Dorset and Somerset could be related to one another.

None of the DNA types above show any clear connection to our (4802) William Reade, Cloth Merchant & Sea Captain of Boston & Marblehead. The various William Reads of the Boston area, of which Savage details no fewer than four, have been thoroughly confused in EVERY online site I've visited, and no doubt also in several relied-upon secondary "sources". Until we have DNA evidence from some descendant who can clearly trace his lineage from a son of Capt. William, therefore, or find some evidence from wills or contemporary documents pertaining to this captain, we are in the dark about his (and therefore [2401] Margaret's) ancestry.

INDEX

= siblings

Return to Generation Four